Sesame is known as the, “Queen of oil-seeds“. Sesame oil is made from raw, pressed sesame seeds and has culinary, medicinal, and cosmetic uses.
In olden days, taking oil bath atleast once in a week, using sesame oil was a must in most of the Indian families. The practice of taking oil bath has started vanishing slowly. Our healthy life style also starts to face a decline because of this problem. he oil massage helps to soften the skin and ease tired aching muscles. The application of oil on the scalp keeps the body cool during the hot season and free of heat-related ailments, while the hot water bath provides relieve from aches and pains, and leads to deeper, better sleep after the stresses of the week.
Sesame oil contains two important anti-oxidants viz., sesamol and sesaminol which are helpful for our health. Sesame oil is good for heart problems and oil pulling in empty stomach is recommended for many ailments. Sesame oil does a lot in controlling blood pressure and healing wounds & burns. It protects us against UV rays and prevents arthritis problem. If we massage our body using sesame oil, it refreshes our skin and helps to glow.
Sesame oil adds a delicious and nutty flavor to a wide variety of dishes. It’s a popular ingredient in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine. We can use sesame oil instead of cooking oil in day to day cuisine. Unrefined sesame is light in color, offers a nutty flavor, and is best used when cooking at a low to medium heat. Refined sesame oil, which is more processed, has a neutral flavor and is best for deep- or stir-frying. Toasted sesame oil has a deep brown color and delicate flavor that makes it best suited for dressings and marinades.
So, we have to use sesame oil daily in our cooking as well as for skin, to avail its full benefits.